Privacy Policy

has been operating

Exclusive Limousine has been operating since 2007 offering luxury transport around metropolitan and regional areas of Melbourne.

since 2007

PRIVACY

The following statement explains Exclusive Limousines policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Exclusive Limousines will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Exclusive Limousines takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. Exclusive Limousines complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Exclusive Limousines collects from its customers will vary.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Exclusive Limousines policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Exclusive Limousines may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Exclusive Limousines wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Exclusive Limousines does not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Exclusive Limousines customer personal information are when Exclusive Limousines contractors and service providers are assisting Exclusive Limousines in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Exclusive Limousines computer systems or sends out Exclusive Limousines mail).

MARKETING

Exclusive Limousines may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Exclusive Limousines, the customer should advise the Exclusive Limousines, Marketing Manager.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Exclusive Limousines will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Exclusive Limousines employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request personal information Exclusive Limousines hold about them. Access will only be denied if:

CHANGING INFORMATION

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Exclusive Limousines Manager.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Exclusive Limousines reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Exclusive Limousines will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Exclusive Limousines website at http://www.exclusivelimousines.com.au

Request a Quote

captcha